Fall 2018 Courses

American Studies

AMST 2505 – Playing out Difference: History and Identity in Sports Film (Samantha Sheppard)

AMST 2006 – Punk Culture: The Aesthetics and Politics of Refusal (Judith A. Peraino)

AMST 2260 – Music of the 1960s  (Benjamin Piekut)

AMST 2760 – American Cinema (Sabine Haenni)

Archaeology

ARKEO 6402 – Material Theory II: Assemblage & Object (Adam Smith)

Art

ART 2601 – Photography: Introduction to Photography (Bill Gaskins)

ART 2701 – Digital Media: Introduction to Digital Media (Renate Ferro)

Art History

ARTH 6730 – Ekphrasis: The Art of Description from Homer to Anne Carson (Verity Platt)

ARTH 1100 – Art Histories: An Introduction (Maria Fernandez)

ARTH 3600 – Contemporary Art: 1960-Present (Iftikhar Dadi)

Asian Studies

ASIAN 4451- Gender and Sexuality in Southeast Asian Cinema (Arnika Fleming)

ASIAN 4407 – Written on the Body (Andrea Bachner)

Classics

CLASS 6736 – Ekphrasis: The Art of Description from Homer to Anne Carson (Verity Platt)

CLASS 2801 – Theory and Methods in Classical Studies (Verity Platt)

Communication

COMM 2200 – Media Communication (Lee Humphreys)

Comparative Literature

COML 4704 – Written on the Body (Andrea Bachner)

COML 2241 – Multi-Media Fantasies: Game of Thrones (Andrea Bachner)

COML 6737 – Ekphrasis: The Art of Description from Homer to Anne Carson (Verity Platt)

English

ENGL 2761 – American Cinema (Sabine Haenni)

ENGL 6525 – Modernism, Media, and Mediation (Jeremy Braddock)

Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

FGSS 2501 – Playing out Difference: History and Identity in Sports Film  (Samantha Sheppard)

FGSS 4451- Gender and Sexuality in Southeast Asian Cinema (Arnika Fleming)

FGSS 4607 – Written on the Body (Andrea Bachner)

FGSS 7312 – Vocality and Embodiment (Judith A. Peraino)

German Studies

GERST 6515 – Culture of Weimar and Nazi Germany (Patrizia McBride)

Italian Studies

ITAL 2204 – The Cinematic Eye of Italy (Timothy Campbell)

ITAL 3010 – Screening Cosa Nostra: The Mafia and the Movies from Scarface to The Sopranos (Timothy Campbell)

Information Science

INFO 4240 – Designing Technology for Social Impact (Phoebe Sengers)

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Studies

LGBT 4451 – Gender and Sexuality in Southeast Asian Cinema (Arnika Fleming)

Music

MUSIC 1421 – Introduction to Computer Music (Kevin Ernste)

MUSIC 2006 – Punk Culture: The Aesthetics and Politics of Refusal – (Judith A. Peraino)

MUSIC 2440 – Shaping Sound I: An introduction to Experimentation in Sound and Composition (Marianthi Papalexandri-Alexandri)

Performing and Media Arts

PMA 2501 – Playing out Difference: History and Identity in Sports Film  (Samantha Sheppard)

PMA 2560 – American Cinema (Sabine Haenni)

PMA 3550 – Global Cinema I (Amy Villarejo)

PMA 3570 – Introduction to Visual Storytelling (Dehanza Rogers)

PMA 3571 – Documentary Filmmaking (Dehanza Rogers)

PMA 4451 – Gender and Sexuality in Southeast Asian Cinema (Arnika Fleming)

Religious Studies

RELST 4451 – Gender and Sexuality in Southeast Asian Cinema (Arnika Fleming)

Science and Technology Studies

STS 2011 – What Is Science? An Introduction to the Social Studies of Science and Technology (Trevor Pinch)

STS 4240 – Designing Technology for Social Impact (Phoebe Sengers)

Visual Studies

VIST 2300 – American Cinema (Sabine Haenni)

VISST 2502 – Playing out Difference: History and Identity in Sports Film  (Samantha Sheppard)

VISST 3600 – Contemporary Art: 1960-Present (Iftikhar Dadi)