Courses Archive

You are here

Spring 2019

American Studies

AMST 1312 History of Rock Music (Judith Peraino)

AMST 2000 Introduction to Visual Studies (Andrew Moisey)

AMST 3010 Photography and the American Dream (Bill Gaskins)

AMST 3581 Imagining Migration in Film and Literature (Sabine Haenni)

Anthropology

ANTHR 3110 Documentary Production Fundamentals (Natasha Raheja)

Architecture

ARCH 1502 Representation II: Media of Representation (Sasa Zivkovic)

Art

ART 2301 Print Media: Introduction to Print Media (Michael Ashkin)

ART 2601 Photography: Introduction to Photography (Michael Ashkin)

ART 2701 Digital Media: Introduction to Digital Media (Michael Ashkin)

ART 2701 Digital Media: Introduction to Digital Media (Renate Ferro)

ART 3810 Photography and the American Dream (Bill Gaskins)

Art History

ARTH 1166 FWS: Latin American Art as Politics (Maria Fernandez)

ARTH 1704 Statues and Public Life (Verity Platt)

ARTH 2000 Introduction to Visual Studies (Andrew Moisey)

ARTH 3010 Photography and the American Dream (Bill Gaskins)

ARTH 3535 New German Cinema (Erik Born)

ARTH 4540 Film History for Art Historians (Andrew Moisey)

ARTH 4691 Art and Globalization (Iftikhar Dadi)

ARTH 6540 Film History for Art Historian (Andrew Moisey)

ARTH 6714 Traveling Seminar in Roman Painting (Verity Platt)

Asian Studies

ASIAN 3376 Digital Asia (Arnika Fuhrmann)

City and Regional Planning

CRP 3850/5850 Special Topics in Planning: Just Places? Community Preservation, Art, and Equity (Jennifer Minner)

Classics

CLASS 1704 Statues and Public Life (Verity Platt)

CLASS 2642 The Art of Math: Mathematical Traditions of Symmetry and Harmony(Courtney Robey)

CLASS 7714 Traveling Seminar in Roman Painting (Verity Platt)

Communication

COMM 3200 New Media and Society (Brooke Duffy)

COMM 6830 Qualitative Research Methods in Communication (Lee Humphreys)

Comparative Literature

COML 2000 Introduction to Visual Studies (Andrew Moisey)

COML 2241 Games of Thrones: Multi-Media Fantasies (Andrea Bachner)

COML 2703 Thinking Media (Roger Moseley)

COML 2293 Middle Eastern Cinema (Deborah Starr)

COML 3115 Video and New Media: Art, Theory, Politics (Tim Murray)

COML 3580 Imagining Migration in Film and Literature (Sabine Haenni)

COML 4351 Antagonism (Parisa Vaziri)

English

ENGL 3115 Video and New Media: Art, Theory, Politics (Tim Murray)

ENGL 3741 Media, Design, and Community Engagement (Jon McKenzie)

ENGL 3778 Free Speech, Censorship, and the Age of Global Media (Rayna Kalas and Neil Saccmano)

Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

FGSS 3376 Digital Asia (Arnika Fuhrmann)

German Studies

GERST 3525 New German Cinema (Erik Born)

GERST 3581 Imagining Migration in Film and Literature (Sabine Haenni)

Information Science

INFO 1200 Information Ethics, Law, and Policy (Steven Jackson)

INFO 2950 Introduction to Data Science (David Mimno)

INFO 3200 New Media and Society (Brooke Duffy)

Medieval Studies

MEDVL 2642 The Art of Math: Mathematical Traditions of Symmetry and Harmony(Courtney Robey)

Music

MUSIC 1312 History of Rock Music (Judith Peraino)

MUSIC 2441 Shaping Sound II (Marianthi Papalexandra-Alexandri)

MUSIC 2642 The Art of Math: Mathematical Traditions of Symmetry and Harmony(Courtney Robey)

Near Eastern Studies

NES 2793 Middle Eastern Cinema (Deborah Starr)

Performing and Media Arts

PMA 2493 Middle Eastern Cinema (Deborah Starr)

PMA 2510 Film Festival Production Lab (Sabine Haenni)

PMA 2703 Thinking Media (Roger Moseley) 

PMA 3481 Imagining Migration in Film and Literature (Sabine Haenni)

PMA 3510 Documentary Production Fundamentals (Natasha Raheja)

PMA 3515 Video and New Media: Art, Theory, Politics (Tim Murray)

PMA 3525 New German Cinema (Erik Born)

PMA 3551 Global Cinema II (Samantha Sheppard)

PMA 4966 Viewing Black Girlhood (Dehanza Rogers) 

PMA 6818 Race, Performance, and Sound Studies (Christine Balance)

Romance Studies

ROMS 3115 Video and New Media: Art, Theory, Politics (Tim Murray)

Science and Technology Studies

STS 1201 Information Ethics, Law, and Policy (Steven Jackson)

Society for the Humanities

SHUM 4637 Viewing Black Girlhood (Dehanza Rogers)

Visual Studies

VISST 2000 Introduction to Visual Studies (Andrew Moisey)

VISST 2193 Middle Eastern Cinema (Deborah Starr)

VISST 3010 Photography and the American Dream (Bill Gaskins)

VISST 3115 Video and New Media: Art, Theory, Politics (Tim Murray)

VISST 3535 New German Cinema (Erik Born)

VISST 3581 Imagining Migration in Film and Literature (Sabine Haenni)

Fall 2018

American Studies

AMST 2505 – Playing out Difference: History and Identity in Sports Film (Samantha Sheppard)

AMST 2006 – Punk Culture: The Aesthetics and Politics of Refusal (Judith A. Peraino)

AMST 2260 – Music of the 1960s  (Benjamin Piekut)

AMST 2760 – American Cinema (Sabine Haenni)

Archaeology

ARKEO 6402 – Material Theory II: Assemblage & Object (Adam Smith)

Art

ART 2601 – Photography: Introduction to Photography (Bill Gaskins)

ART 2701 – Digital Media: Introduction to Digital Media (Renate Ferro)

Art History

ARTH 6730 – Ekphrasis: The Art of Description from Homer to Anne Carson (Verity Platt)

ARTH 1100 – Art Histories: An Introduction (Maria Fernandez)

ARTH 3600 – Contemporary Art: 1960-Present (Iftikhar Dadi)

Asian Studies

ASIAN 4451- Gender and Sexuality in Southeast Asian Cinema (Arnika Fleming)

ASIAN 4407 – Written on the Body (Andrea Bachner)

Classics

CLASS 6736 – Ekphrasis: The Art of Description from Homer to Anne Carson (Verity Platt)

CLASS 2801 – Theory and Methods in Classical Studies (Verity Platt)

Communication

COMM 2200 – Media Communication (Lee Humphreys)

Comparative Literature

COML 4704 – Written on the Body (Andrea Bachner)

COML 2241 – Multi-Media Fantasies: Game of Thrones (Andrea Bachner)

COML 6737 – Ekphrasis: The Art of Description from Homer to Anne Carson (Verity Platt)

English

ENGL 2761 – American Cinema (Sabine Haenni)

ENGL 6525 – Modernism, Media, and Mediation (Jeremy Braddock)

Feminist, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

FGSS 2501 – Playing out Difference: History and Identity in Sports Film  (Samantha Sheppard)

FGSS 4451- Gender and Sexuality in Southeast Asian Cinema (Arnika Fleming)

FGSS 4607 – Written on the Body (Andrea Bachner)

FGSS 7312 – Vocality and Embodiment (Judith A. Peraino)

German Studies

GERST 6515 – Culture of Weimar and Nazi Germany (Patrizia McBride)

Italian Studies

ITAL 2204 – The Cinematic Eye of Italy (Timothy Campbell)

ITAL 3010 – Screening Cosa Nostra: The Mafia and the Movies from Scarface to The Sopranos (Timothy Campbell)

Information Science

INFO 4240 – Designing Technology for Social Impact (Phoebe Sengers)

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Studies

LGBT 4451 – Gender and Sexuality in Southeast Asian Cinema (Arnika Fleming)

Music

MUSIC 1421 – Introduction to Computer Music (Kevin Ernste)

MUSIC 2006 – Punk Culture: The Aesthetics and Politics of Refusal – (Judith A. Peraino)

MUSIC 2440 – Shaping Sound I: An introduction to Experimentation in Sound and Composition (Marianthi Papalexandri-Alexandri)

Performing and Media Arts

PMA 2501 – Playing out Difference: History and Identity in Sports Film  (Samantha Sheppard)

PMA 2560 – American Cinema (Sabine Haenni)

PMA 3550 – Global Cinema I (Amy Villarejo)

PMA 3570 – Introduction to Visual Storytelling (Dehanza Rogers)

PMA 3571 – Documentary Filmmaking (Dehanza Rogers)

PMA 4451 – Gender and Sexuality in Southeast Asian Cinema (Arnika Fleming)

Religious Studies

RELST 4451 – Gender and Sexuality in Southeast Asian Cinema (Arnika Fleming)

Science and Technology Studies

STS 2011 – What Is Science? An Introduction to the Social Studies of Science and Technology (Trevor Pinch)

STS 4240 – Designing Technology for Social Impact (Phoebe Sengers)

Visual Studies

VIST 2300 – American Cinema (Sabine Haenni)

VISST 2502 – Playing out Difference: History and Identity in Sports Film  (Samantha Sheppard)

VISST 3600 – Contemporary Art: 1960-Present (Iftikhar Dadi)

Spring 2018

American Studies

AMST 3010 – Photography and the American Dream (Bill Gaskins)

AMST 3760 – American Cinema since 1968 (Sabine Haenni)

AMST 4619 – Writing On Tape in the 1970s (Jeremy Braddock)

Archaeology

ARKEO 3738 – Identity in the Ancient World (Astrid Van Oyen)

ARKEO 7756 – The Roman Economy (Astrid Van Oyen)

Architecture

ARCH 3101 – Design V (Jenny Sabin)

ARCH 3102 – Design VI (Jenny Sabin)

ARCH 4101 – Design VII (Jenny Sabin)

ARCH 4102 – Design VIII (Jenny Sabin)

ARCH 6609 – Special Investigations in Structures (Sasa Zivkovic)

ARCH 6819 – Seminar in Special Topics in the History of Architecture and Urbanism (Medina Lasansky)

Art

ART 2701 – Digital Media: Introduction to Digital Media (Renate Ferro)

Art History

ARTH 3651 – Women in New Media Art (Maria Fernandez)

ARTH 4155/6155 – Topics in Latin American Art (Maria Fernandez)

Asian Studies

ASIAN 3376/6676 – Digital Asia (Anika Fuhrmann)

ASIAN 4423/6623 – The City: Asia (Anika Fuhrmann)

Classics

CLASS 3738 – Identity in the Ancient World (Astrid Van Oyen)

CLASS 7756 – The Roman Economy (Astrid Van Oyen)

Communication

COMM 3200 – New Media and Society (Brooke Duffy)

COMM 7600 – Special Topics in Media, Technology, & Society (Brooke Duffy)

Comparative Literature

COML 3485 – Cinematic Cities (Keller)

Computer Science

CS 3300 – Data-Driven Web Applications (David Mimno)

English

ENGL 4619 – Writing on Tape in the 1970s (Jeremy Braddock)

ENGL 6780 – Experimental Writing and Transmedia Theory (Jon McKenzie)

Feminist, Gender, & Sexuality Studies

FGSS 3655 – Women in New Media Art (Maria Fernandez)

FGSS 3376/6676 – Digital Asia (Anika Fuhrmann)

FGSS 4504/6504 – The City: Asia (Anika Fuhrmann)

FGSS 4711/6711 – Late Theory (Nick Salvato)

German Studies

Italian

ITAL 3485 – Cinematic Cities (Patricia Keller)

Information Science

INFO 1200 – Information Ethics, Law, and Policy (Steven J. Jackson)

INFO 3300 – Data-Driven Web Applications (David Mimno)

INFO 4250 – Surveillance and Privacy (Karen Levy)

INFO 5100 – Visual Data Analytics for the Web (David Mimno)

Latin American Studies

LATA 4155/6155 – Topics in Latin American Art (Maria Fernandez)

Law

LAW 6882 – Surveillance and Privacy (Karen Levy)

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, & Transgender Studies

LGBT 4710/6710 – Late Theory (Nick Salvato)

Music

MUSIC 2441 – Shaping Sound II (Marianthi Papalexandri-Alexandri)

MUSIC 4454 – Writing on Tape in the 1970s (Jeremy Braddock)

 

MUSIC 7411 – Rethinking the Sound Sculpture (Marianthi Papalexandri-Alexandri)

Performing and Media Arts

PMA 2510 – Film Festival Production Lab (Sabine Haenni)

PMA 3551 – Global Cinema II (Samantha Sheppard)

PMA 3560  American Cinema since 1968 (Sabine Haenni)

PMA 3610 – Intermediate Production Laboratory (Nick Salvato)

PMA 4420 – Cinematography I (Dehanza Rogers)

PMA 4585 – Advanced Film and Video Projects (Dehanza Rogers)

PMA 4504  The City: Asia (Anika Fuhrmann)

PMA 4710/6710 – Late Theory (Nick Salvato)

PMA 6551 – Global Cinema II (Samantha Sheppard)

Religious Studies

RELST 3788 – Identity in the Ancient World (Astrid Van Oyen)

Science & Technology Studies

STS 1201 – Information Ethics, Law, and Policy (Steven J. Jackson)

STS 4041 – Controversies in Science, Technology and Medicine: What They Are and How to (Trevor Pinch)

Society for the Humanities

SHUM 4619 – Writing on Tape in the 1970s (Jeremy Braddock)

Spanish

SPAN 3485 – Cinematic Cities (Patricia Keller)

Visual Studies

VISST 3010 – Photography and the American Dream (Bill Gaskins)

VISST 3176 – Global Cinema II (Samantha Sheppard)

VISST 3651 – Women in New Media Art (Maria Fernandez)

VISST 3760 – American Cinema since 1968 (Sabine Haenni)

VISST 4155 – Topics in Latin American Art (Maria Fernandez)

VISST 6155 – Topics in Latin American Art (Maria Fernandez)

Fall 2017

American Studies

AMST 2980 Inventing an Information Society (Ronald Kline)

AMST 3461 Introduction to African American Cinema (Samantha Sheppard)

AMST 3812 Edge Cities: Celluloid New York and Los Angeles (Sabine Haenni & Mary N. Woods)

AMST 4331/6331 The Velvet Underground Archive (Judith A. Peraino)

ARKEO 4618 Data Corruption’s Deep History (Courtney Roby)

Architecture

ARCH 3819 Edge Cities: Celluloid New York and Los Angeles (Sabine Haenni & Mary N. Woods)

ARCH 3819 Archi-Pop (Medina Lasansky)

ARCH 5111 Core Design Studio I (Sasa Zivkovic & Caroline O’Donnell)

ARCH 5113 Core Design Studio III (Jenny Sabin & Martin Miller)

ARCH 6801 Foundations of the Discipline (Medina Lasansky)

Art

ART 2103 First-Year Studio Research Workshop (Bill Gaskins)

ART 2701 Digital Media: Introduction to Digital Media (Renate Ferro)

ART 4100 Senior Seminar (Bill Gaskins)

Art History

ARTH 1100 Art Histories: An Introduction (Maria Fernandez)

ARTH 2500 Introduction to the History of Photography (Iftikhar Dadi)

ARTH 2711 Archaeology of the Roman World: Italy and the West (Astrid Van Oyen)

ARTH 4153/6153 Topics in Feminist Media Arts (Maria Fernandez)

ARTH 6000 Graduate Research Methods in Art History(Iftikhar Dadi)

Asian Studies

ASIAN 3331/6631 Gender and Sexuality in Southeast Asian Cinema (Arnika Fuhrmann)

City & Regional Planning

CRP 6690 Former Mega-Events Sites: Cultural Landscapes, Public Space, Resilience, and Memory (Jennifer Minner)

Classics

CLASS 2711 Archaeology of the Roman World: Italy and the West (Astrid Van Oyen)

CLASS 4632 Data Corruption’s Deep History (Courtney Roby)

Communication

COMM 2200 Media Communication (Lee Humphreys)

Comparative Literature

COML 3848 Nuclear Fiction (Anindita Banerjee)

COML 4413 Technologies of Verse (Tanvi Solanki)

COML 4614 Corrupting Environmental Media (Rahul Mukherjee)

COML 4615 Data Corruption’s Deep History (Courtney Roby)

Electrical & Computer Engineering

ECE 2980 Inventing an Information Society (Ronald Kline)

Engineering General Interest

ENGRG 2980 Inventing an Information Society (Ronald Kline)

English

ENGL 2785 Comic Books and Graphic Novels (Gregory Londe)

ENGL 4705 Social Activism and Tactical Media Design (Jon McKenzie)

Feminist, Gender & Sexuality Studies

FGSS 3331/6631 Gender and Sexuality in Southeast Asian Cinema (Arnika Fuhrmann)

FGSS 4153/6153 Topics in Feminist Media Arts (Maria Fernandez)

FGSS 4333/6333 The Velvet Underground Archive (Judith A. Peraino)

German Studies

GERST 3515 Cinema of the Weimar Republic (Erik Born)

GERST 4220 Technologies of Verse (Tanvi Solanki)

History

HIST 2920 Inventing an Information Society (Ronald Kline)

Italian

ITAL 3450 The Good, Bad & The Western (Timothy Campbell)

Information Science

INFO 2921 Inventing an Information Society (Ronald Kline)

INFO 4240 Designing Technology for Social Impact (Phoebe Sengers)

INFO 3350/6350 Text Mining History and Literature (David Mimno)

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender Studies

LGBT 3331/6631 Gender and Sexuality in Southeast Asian Cinema (Arnika Fuhrmann)

Medieval Studies

MEDVL 4718 Data Corruption’s Deep History (Courtney Roby)

Music

MUSIC 2280 Experimental Music (Benjamin Piekut)

MUSIC 2340 The Beatles(Judith A. Peraino)

MUSIC 2440 Shaping Sound I: An Introduction to Experimentation in Sound and Composition (Marianthi Palalexandri-Alexandri)

MUSIC 3432 Sound Studies: An Introduction (Trevor Pinch)

MUSIC 4331/6331 The Velvet Underground Archive (Judith A. Peraino)

MUSIC 4360/7360 The Art of Field Recording: Philosophy, History, Practice (Benjamin Piekut)

MUSIC 7111 Composition (Marianthi Palalexandri-Alexandri & Kevin Ernste)

Performing and Media Arts

PMA 2510 Film Festival Production Lab (Sabine Haenni)

PMA 3431 Gender and Sexuality in Southeast Asian Cinema (Arnika Fuhrmann)

PMA 3441 Edge Cities: Celluloid New York and Los Angeles (Sabine Haenni & Mary N. Woods)

PMA 3461 Introduction to African American Cinema (Samantha Sheppard)

PMA 3463 Contemporary Television (Samantha Sheppard)

PMA 3514 Cinema of the Weimar Republic (Erik Born)

PMA 3550/6550 Global Cinema I (Sabine Haenni)

PMA 3570 Introduction to Visual Storytelling (Dehanza Rogers)

PMA 3571 Documentary Filmmaking (Dehanza Rogers)

PMA 4501/6501 Special Topics in Cinema and Media Theory (Amy Villarejo)

Religious Studies

RELST 3331 Gender and Sexuality in Southeast Asian Cinema (Arnika Fuhrmann)

Romance Studies

ROMS 4225 Technologies of Verse (Tanvi Solanki)

Science & Technology Studies

STS 2921 Inventing an Information Society (Ronald Kline)

STS 3121 Sound Studies: An Introduction (Trevor Pinch)

STS 3841 Nuclear Fiction (Anindita Banerjee)

STS 4240 Designing Technology for Social Impact (Phoebe Sengers)

STS 4616 Corrupting Environmental Media (Rahul Mukherjee)

STS 4618 Data Corruption’s Deep History (Courtney Roby)

STS 6321 Inside Technology (Trevor Pinch)

Society for the Humanities

SHUM 4615 Artivism: Electronic Civil Disobedience (Ricardo Dominguez)

SHUM 4616 Corrupting Environmental Media (Rahul Mukherjee)

SHUM 4618 Data Corruption’s Deep History (Courtney Roby)

Sociology

SOC 6320 Inside Technology (Trevor Pinch)

Spanish

SPAN 4520 Experimental Screens: Mirrors, Memory, Media (Patricia Keller)

Visual Studies

VISST 3175 Global Cinema I (Sabine Haenni)

VISST 3461 Introduction to African American Cinema (Samantha Sheppard)

VISST 3515 Cinema of the Weimar Republic (Erik Born)

VISST 3812 Edge Cities: Celluloid New York and Los Angeles (Sabine Haenni & Mary N. Woods)

VISST 4153/6153 Topics in Feminist Media Arts (Maria Fernandez)

VISST 4221 Technologies of Verse (Tanvi Solanki)

VISST 4615 Artivism: Electronic Civil Disobedience (Ricardo Dominguez)

Spring 2017

Africana Studies & Research Center

ASRC 4611 Screening Blackness (Samantha Sheppard)

American Studies

AMST 1312 History of Rock Music (Judith A. Peraino)

AMST 2000 Introduction to Visual Studies (Andrew Moisey)

AMST 3010 Photography and the American Dream (Bill Gaskins)

AMST 3581 Imagining Migration in Film and Literature (Sabine Haenni & Leslie Adelson)

AMST 4771/6771 Indigenous Art, Film, and New Media: Anti-Colonial Strategies (Jolene Rickard)

Anthropology

ANTHR 4771/6771 Indigenous Art, Film, and New Media: Anti-Colonial Strategies (Jolene Rickard)

ANTHR 6072 Using Texts: Literature and Linguistic Anthropology (Tom McEnaney)

ANTHR 6738 Networks in Archaeology (Astrid Van Oyen)

Archaeology

ARKEO 6738 Networks in Archaeology (Astrid Van Oyen)

Architecture

ARCH 6819 Sensing Space: Architecture and the 7 Senses (Medina Lasansky)

ARCH 6819 Let Me Entertain You: Architecture of Entertainment (Mary N. Woods)

Art

ART 2701 Digital Media: Introduction to Digital Media (Renate Ferro)

ART 3699 Photography: Mobile Phone Photo (Bill Gaskins)

ART 3704 Digital Media: Interactive Digital Media (Renate Ferro)

Art History

ARTH 2000 Introduction to Visual Studies (Andrew Moisey)

ARTH 3600 Contemporary Art: 1960-Present (Iftikhar Dadi)

ARTH 3900 Bollywood and Beyond: South Asian Cinema (Iftikhar Dadi)

ARTH 3650 History and Theory of Digital Art (Maria Fernandez)

ARTH 4155/6155 Art and Politics in Latin America: From Revolution to Dissimulation (Maria Fernandez)

ARTH 4451/6451 The World on Paper: Early Modern Printmaking (1475-1798) (Claudia Lazzaro & Andrew Weislogel)

ARTH 4771/6771 Indigenous Art, Film, and New Media: Anti-Colonial Strategies (Jolene Rickard)

ARTH 6734 The Ancient Senses (Verity Platt)

ARTH 6910 Vision in Theory (Patrizia McBride)

Asian Studies

ASIA 4423/6623 The City: Asia (Arnika Fuhrmann)

Biology & Society

BSOC 2131 Science Fiction (Anindita Banerjee)

Classics

CLASS 6738 Networks in Archaeology (Astrid Van Oyen)

CLASS 7734 The Ancient Senses (Verity Platt)

Communication

COMM 3200 New Media and Society (Brooke Duffy)

COMM 4650 Mobile Communication in Public Life (Lee Humphreys)

Comparative Literature

COML 2000 Introduction to Visual Studies (Andrew Moisey)

COML 2007 Media Studies: Photography/Paper/Film/Code (Tom McEnaney)

COML 2035 Science Fiction (Anindita Banerjee)

COML 3021 Literary Theory on the Edge (Amy Villarejo & Cathy Caruth)

COML 3580 Imagining Migration in Film and Literature (Sabine Haenni & Leslie Adelson)

COML 4771/6771 Indigenous Art, Film, and New Media: Anti-Colonial Strategies (Jolene Rickard)

COML 6072 Using Texts: Literature and Linguistic Anthropology (Tom McEnaney)

COML 6142 Vision in Theory (Patrizia McBride)

COML 6341 Aesthetics of Excess: Psycho-Philosophical Approaches to Cinematic Technologies (Timothy Murray)

Computer Science

CS 3300 Data-Driven Web Applications (David Mimno)

English

ENGL 2035 Science Fiction (Anindita Banerjee)

ENGL 2775 Censorship: Milton to Wiki-Leaks (Rayna Kalas & Neil Saccamano)

ENGL 3021 Literary Theory on the Edge (Amy Villarejo & Cathy Caruth)

Feminist, Gender & Sexuality Studies

FGSS 4504/6504 The City: Asia (Arnika Fuhrmann)

German Studies

GERST 3581 Imagining Migration in Film and Literature (Sabine Haenni & Leslie Adelson)

GERST 6910 Vision in Theory (Patrizia McBride)

Italian

ITAL 2204 The Cinematic Eye of Italy (Timothy Campbell)

ITAL 3010 Screening Cosa Nostra: The Mafia and the Movies from Scarface to The Sopranos (Timothy Campbell)

Information Science

INFO 1200 Information Ethics, Law, and Policy (Steven J. Jackson)

INFO 3200 New Media and Society (Brooke Duffy)

INFO 3300/5100 Data-Driven Web Applications (David Mimno)

INFO 3660 History and Theory of Digital Art (Maria Fernandez)

INFO 4650 Mobile Communication in Public Life (Lee Humphreys)

Latin American Studies

LATA 4155/6155 Art and Politics in Latin America: From Revolution to Dissimulation (Maria Fernandez)

Music

MUSIC 1312 History of Rock Music (Judith A. Peraino)

MUSIC 1466 Physics of Musical Sound (Katherine Selby)

MUSIC 2270 Thinking with Music (Benjamin Piekut)

MUSIC 2701 Music and Digital Gameplay (Roger Moseley)

MUSIC 3431 Sound Design (Warren Cross)

MUSIC 7310 New York Experimentalism (Benjamin Piekut)

Near Eastern Studies

NES 6738 Networks in Archaeology (Astrid Van Oyen)

Performing and Media Arts

PMA 3410 Screening Cosa Nostra: The Mafia and the Movies from Scarface to The Sopranos (Timothy Campbell)

PMA 3421 Literary Theory on the Edge (Amy Villarejo & Cathy Caruth)

PMA 3481 Imagining Migration in Film and Literature (Sabine Haenni & Leslie Adelson)

PMA 3551/6551 Global Cinema II (Amy Villarejo)

PMA 3680 Sound Design (Warren Cross)

PMA 4420 Cinematography (Dehanza Rogers)

PMA 4504 The City: Asia (Arnika Fuhrmann)

PMA 4585 Advanced Film and Video Projects (Dehanza Rogers)

PMA 4961 Screening Blackness (Samantha Sheppard)

Physics

PHYS 1204 Physics of Musical Sound (Katherine Selby)

Science & Technology Studies

STS 1201 Information Ethics, Law, and Policy (Steven J. Jackson)

STS 2131 Science Fiction (Anindita Banerjee)

STS 6321 Inside Technology (Trevor Pinch)

Society for the Humanities

SHUM 4611 Screening Blackness (Samantha Sheppard)

Sociology

SOC 6320 Inside Technology (Trevor Pinch)

Spanish

SPAN 6750 Cinema, History, Violence (Patricia Keller)

Visual Studies

VISST 2000 Introduction to Visual Studies (Andrew Moisey)

VISST 3176 Global Cinema II (Amy Villarejo)

VISST 3581 Imagining Migration in Film and Literature (Sabine Haenni & Leslie Adelson)

VISST 3600 Contemporary Art: 1960-Present (Iftikhar Dadi)

VISST 3650 History and Theory of Digital Art (Maria Fernandez)

VISST 3901 Bollywood and Beyond: South Asian Cinema (Iftikhar Dadi)

VISST 4155/6155 Art and Politics in Latin America: From Revolution to Dissimulation (Maria Fernandez)

VISST 4451 The World on Paper: Early Modern Printmaking (1475-1798) (Claudia Lazzaro & Andrew Weislogel)

VISST 4793 Advanced Film and Video Projects (Dehanza Rogers)