Spring 2018 Courses

American Studies

AMST 3010 – Photography and the American Dream (Bill Gaskins)

AMST 3760 – American Cinema since 1968 (Sabine Haenni)

AMST 4619 – Writing On Tape in the 1970s (Jeremy Braddock)

Archaeology

ARKEO 3738 – Identity in the Ancient World (Astrid Van Oyen)

ARKEO 7756 – The Roman Economy (Astrid Van Oyen)

Architecture

ARCH 3101 – Design V (Jenny Sabin)

ARCH 3102 – Design VI (Jenny Sabin)

ARCH 4101 – Design VII (Jenny Sabin)

ARCH 4102 – Design VIII (Jenny Sabin)

ARCH 6609 – Special Investigations in Structures (Sasa Zivkovic)

ARCH 6819 – Seminar in Special Topics in the History of Architecture and Urbanism (Medina Lasansky)

Art

ART 2701 – Digital Media: Introduction to Digital Media (Renate Ferro)

Art History

ARTH 3651 – Women in New Media Art (Maria Fernandez)

ARTH 4155/6155 – Topics in Latin American Art (Maria Fernandez)

Asian Studies

ASIAN 3376/6676 – Digital Asia (Anika Fuhrmann)

ASIAN 4423/6623 – The City: Asia (Anika Fuhrmann)

Classics

CLASS 3738 – Identity in the Ancient World (Astrid Van Oyen)

CLASS 7756 – The Roman Economy (Astrid Van Oyen)

Communication

COMM 3200 – New Media and Society (Brooke Duffy)

COMM 7600 – Special Topics in Media, Technology, & Society (Brooke Duffy)

Comparative Literature

COML 3485 – Cinematic Cities (Keller)

Computer Science

CS 3300 – Data-Driven Web Applications (David Mimno)

English

ENGL 4619 – Writing on Tape in the 1970s (Jeremy Braddock)

ENGL 6780 – Experimental Writing and Transmedia Theory (Jon McKenzie)

Feminist, Gender, & Sexuality Studies

FGSS 3655 – Women in New Media Art (Maria Fernandez)

FGSS 3376/6676 – Digital Asia (Anika Fuhrmann)

FGSS 4504/6504 – The City: Asia (Anika Fuhrmann)

FGSS 4711/6711 – Late Theory (Nick Salvato)

German Studies

Italian

ITAL 3485 – Cinematic Cities (Patricia Keller)

Information Science

INFO 1200 – Information Ethics, Law, and Policy (Steven J. Jackson)

INFO 3300 – Data-Driven Web Applications (David Mimno)

INFO 4250 – Surveillance and Privacy (Karen Levy)

INFO 5100 – Visual Data Analytics for the Web (David Mimno)

Latin American Studies

LATA 4155/6155 – Topics in Latin American Art (Maria Fernandez)

Law

LAW 6882 – Surveillance and Privacy (Karen Levy)

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, & Transgender Studies

LGBT 4710/6710 – Late Theory (Nick Salvato)

Music

MUSIC 2441 – Shaping Sound II (Marianthi Papalexandri-Alexandri)

MUSIC 4454 – Writing on Tape in the 1970s (Jeremy Braddock)

MUSIC 7411 – Rethinking the Sound Sculpture (Marianthi Papalexandri-Alexandri)

Performing and Media Arts

PMA 2510 – Film Festival Production Lab (Sabine Haenni)

PMA 3551 – Global Cinema II (Samantha Sheppard)

PMA 3560  American Cinema since 1968 (Sabine Haenni)

PMA 3610 – Intermediate Production Laboratory (Nick Salvato)

PMA 4420 – Cinematography I (Dehanza Rogers)

PMA 4585 – Advanced Film and Video Projects (Dehanza Rogers)

PMA 4504  The City: Asia (Anika Fuhrmann)

PMA 4710/6710 – Late Theory (Nick Salvato)

PMA 6551 – Global Cinema II (Samantha Sheppard)

Religious Studies

RELST 3788 – Identity in the Ancient World (Astrid Van Oyen)

Science & Technology Studies

STS 1201 – Information Ethics, Law, and Policy (Steven J. Jackson)

STS 4041 – Controversies in Science, Technology and Medicine: What They Are and How to (Trevor Pinch)

Society for the Humanities

SHUM 4619 – Writing on Tape in the 1970s (Jeremy Braddock)

Spanish

SPAN 3485 – Cinematic Cities (Patricia Keller)

Visual Studies

VISST 3010 – Photography and the American Dream (Bill Gaskins)

VISST 3176 – Global Cinema II (Samantha Sheppard)

VISST 3651 – Women in New Media Art (Maria Fernandez)

VISST 3760 – American Cinema since 1968 (Sabine Haenni)

VISST 4155 – Topics in Latin American Art (Maria Fernandez)

VISST 6155 – Topics in Latin American Art (Maria Fernandez)