Spring 2017 Courses

Africana Studies & Research Center

ASRC 4611 Screening Blackness (Samantha Sheppard)

American Studies

AMST 1312 History of Rock Music (Judith A. Peraino)

AMST 2000 Introduction to Visual Studies (Andrew Moisey)

AMST 3010 Photography and the American Dream (Bill Gaskins)

AMST 3581 Imagining Migration in Film and Literature (Sabine Haenni & Leslie Adelson)

AMST 4771/6771 Indigenous Art, Film, and New Media: Anti-Colonial Strategies (Jolene Rickard)

Anthropology

ANTHR 4771/6771 Indigenous Art, Film, and New Media: Anti-Colonial Strategies (Jolene Rickard)

ANTHR 6072 Using Texts: Literature and Linguistic Anthropology (Tom McEnaney)

ANTHR 6738 Networks in Archaeology (Astrid Van Oyen)

Archaeology

ARKEO 6738 Networks in Archaeology (Astrid Van Oyen)

Architecture

ARCH 6819 Sensing Space: Architecture and the 7 Senses (Medina Lasansky)

ARCH 6819 Let Me Entertain You: Architecture of Entertainment (Mary N. Woods)

Art

ART 2701 Digital Media: Introduction to Digital Media (Renate Ferro)

ART 3699 Photography: Mobile Phone Photo (Bill Gaskins)

ART 3704 Digital Media: Interactive Digital Media (Renate Ferro)

Art History

ARTH 2000 Introduction to Visual Studies (Andrew Moisey)

ARTH 3600 Contemporary Art: 1960-Present (Iftikhar Dadi)

ARTH 3900 Bollywood and Beyond: South Asian Cinema (Iftikhar Dadi)

ARTH 3650 History and Theory of Digital Art (Maria Fernandez)

ARTH 4155/6155 Art and Politics in Latin America: From Revolution to Dissimulation (Maria Fernandez)

ARTH 4451/6451 The World on Paper: Early Modern Printmaking (1475-1798) (Claudia Lazzaro & Andrew Weislogel)

ARTH 4771/6771 Indigenous Art, Film, and New Media: Anti-Colonial Strategies (Jolene Rickard)

ARTH 6734 The Ancient Senses (Verity Platt)

ARTH 6910 Vision in Theory (Patrizia McBride)

Asian Studies

ASIA 4423/6623 The City: Asia (Arnika Fuhrmann)

Biology & Society

BSOC 2131 Science Fiction (Anindita Banerjee)

Classics

CLASS 6738 Networks in Archaeology (Astrid Van Oyen)

CLASS 7734 The Ancient Senses (Verity Platt)

Communication

COMM 3200 New Media and Society (Brooke Duffy)

COMM 4650 Mobile Communication in Public Life (Lee Humphreys)

Comparative Literature

COML 2000 Introduction to Visual Studies (Andrew Moisey)

COML 2007 Media Studies: Photography/Paper/Film/Code (Tom McEnaney)

COML 2035 Science Fiction (Anindita Banerjee)

COML 3021 Literary Theory on the Edge (Amy Villarejo & Cathy Caruth)

COML 3580 Imagining Migration in Film and Literature (Sabine Haenni & Leslie Adelson)

COML 4771/6771 Indigenous Art, Film, and New Media: Anti-Colonial Strategies (Jolene Rickard)

COML 6072 Using Texts: Literature and Linguistic Anthropology (Tom McEnaney)

COML 6142 Vision in Theory (Patrizia McBride)

COML 6341 Aesthetics of Excess: Psycho-Philosophical Approaches to Cinematic Technologies (Timothy Murray)

Computer Science

CS 3300 Data-Driven Web Applications (David Mimno)

English

ENGL 2035 Science Fiction (Anindita Banerjee)

ENGL 2775 Censorship: Milton to Wiki-Leaks (Rayna Kalas & Neil Saccamano)

ENGL 3021 Literary Theory on the Edge (Amy Villarejo & Cathy Caruth)

Feminist, Gender & Sexuality Studies

FGSS 4504/6504 The City: Asia (Arnika Fuhrmann)

German Studies

GERST 3581 Imagining Migration in Film and Literature (Sabine Haenni & Leslie Adelson)

GERST 6910 Vision in Theory (Patrizia McBride)

Italian

ITAL 2204 The Cinematic Eye of Italy (Timothy Campbell)

ITAL 3010 Screening Cosa Nostra: The Mafia and the Movies from Scarface to The Sopranos (Timothy Campbell)

Information Science

INFO 1200 Information Ethics, Law, and Policy (Steven J. Jackson)

INFO 3200 New Media and Society (Brooke Duffy)

INFO 3300/5100 Data-Driven Web Applications (David Mimno)

INFO 3660 History and Theory of Digital Art (Maria Fernandez)

INFO 4650 Mobile Communication in Public Life (Lee Humphreys)

Latin American Studies

LATA 4155/6155 Art and Politics in Latin America: From Revolution to Dissimulation (Maria Fernandez)

Music

MUSIC 1312 History of Rock Music (Judith A. Peraino)

MUSIC 1466 Physics of Musical Sound (Katherine Selby)

MUSIC 2270 Thinking with Music (Benjamin Piekut)

MUSIC 2701 Music and Digital Gameplay (Roger Moseley)

MUSIC 3431 Sound Design (Warren Cross)

MUSIC 7310 New York Experimentalism (Benjamin Piekut)

Near Eastern Studies

NES 6738 Networks in Archaeology (Astrid Van Oyen)

Performing and Media Arts

PMA 3410 Screening Cosa Nostra: The Mafia and the Movies from Scarface to The Sopranos (Timothy Campbell)

PMA 3421 Literary Theory on the Edge (Amy Villarejo & Cathy Caruth)

PMA 3481 Imagining Migration in Film and Literature (Sabine Haenni & Leslie Adelson)

PMA 3551/6551 Global Cinema II (Amy Villarejo)

PMA 3680 Sound Design (Warren Cross)

PMA 4420 Cinematography (Dehanza Rogers)

PMA 4504 The City: Asia (Arnika Fuhrmann)

PMA 4585 Advanced Film and Video Projects (Dehanza Rogers)

PMA 4961 Screening Blackness (Samantha Sheppard)

Physics

PHYS 1204 Physics of Musical Sound (Katherine Selby)

Science & Technology Studies

STS 1201 Information Ethics, Law, and Policy (Steven J. Jackson)

STS 2131 Science Fiction (Anindita Banerjee)

STS 6321 Inside Technology (Trevor Pinch)

Society for the Humanities

SHUM 4611 Screening Blackness (Samantha Sheppard)

Sociology

SOC 6320 Inside Technology (Trevor Pinch)

Spanish

SPAN 6750 Cinema, History, Violence (Patricia Keller)

Visual Studies

VISST 2000 Introduction to Visual Studies (Andrew Moisey)

VISST 3176 Global Cinema II (Amy Villarejo)

VISST 3581 Imagining Migration in Film and Literature (Sabine Haenni & Leslie Adelson)

VISST 3600 Contemporary Art: 1960-Present (Iftikhar Dadi)

VISST 3650 History and Theory of Digital Art (Maria Fernandez)

VISST 3901 Bollywood and Beyond: South Asian Cinema (Iftikhar Dadi)

VISST 4155/6155 Art and Politics in Latin America: From Revolution to Dissimulation (Maria Fernandez)

VISST 4451 The World on Paper: Early Modern Printmaking (1475-1798) (Claudia Lazzaro & Andrew Weislogel)

VISST 4793 Advanced Film and Video Projects (Dehanza Rogers)