Fall 2017 Courses

American Studies

AMST 2980 Inventing an Information Society (Ronald Kline)

AMST 3461 Introduction to African American Cinema (Samantha Sheppard)

AMST 3812 Edge Cities: Celluloid New York and Los Angeles (Sabine Haenni & Mary N. Woods)

AMST 4331/6331 The Velvet Underground Archive (Judith A. Peraino)

Archaeology

ARKEO 2711 Archaeology of the Roman World: Italy and the West (Astrid Van Oyen)

ARKEO 4618 Data Corruption’s Deep History (Courtney Roby)

Architecture

ARCH 3819 Edge Cities: Celluloid New York and Los Angeles (Sabine Haenni & Mary N. Woods)

ARCH 3819 Archi-Pop (Medina Lasansky)

ARCH 5111 Core Design Studio I (Sasa Zivkovic & Caroline O’Donnell)

ARCH 5113 Core Design Studio III (Jenny Sabin & Martin Miller)

ARCH 6801 Foundations of the Discipline (Medina Lasansky)

Art

ART 2103 First-Year Studio Research Workshop (Bill Gaskins)

ART 2701 Digital Media: Introduction to Digital Media (Renate Ferro)

ART 4100 Senior Seminar (Bill Gaskins)

Art History

ARTH 1100 Art Histories: An Introduction (Maria Fernandez)

ARTH 2500 Introduction to the History of Photography (Iftikhar Dadi)

ARTH 2711 Archaeology of the Roman World: Italy and the West (Astrid Van Oyen)

ARTH 4153/6153 Topics in Feminist Media Arts (Maria Fernandez)

ARTH 6000 Graduate Research Methods in Art History(Iftikhar Dadi)

Asian Studies

ASIAN 3331/6631 Gender and Sexuality in Southeast Asian Cinema (Arnika Fuhrmann)

City & Regional Planning

CRP 6690 Former Mega-Events Sites: Cultural Landscapes, Public Space, Resilience, and Memory (Jennifer Minner)

Classics

CLASS 2711 Archaeology of the Roman World: Italy and the West (Astrid Van Oyen)

CLASS 4632 Data Corruption’s Deep History (Courtney Roby)

Communication

COMM 2200 Media Communication (Lee Humphreys)

Comparative Literature

COML 3848 Nuclear Fiction (Anindita Banerjee)

COML 4413 Technologies of Verse (Tanvi Solanki)

COML 4614 Corrupting Environmental Media (Rahul Mukherjee)

COML 4615 Data Corruption’s Deep History (Courtney Roby)

Electrical & Computer Engineering

ECE 2980 Inventing an Information Society (Ronald Kline)

Engineering General Interest

ENGRG 2980 Inventing an Information Society (Ronald Kline)

English

ENGL 2785 Comic Books and Graphic Novels (Gregory Londe)

ENGL 4705 Social Activism and Tactical Media Design (Jon McKenzie)

Feminist, Gender & Sexuality Studies

FGSS 3331/6631 Gender and Sexuality in Southeast Asian Cinema (Arnika Fuhrmann)

FGSS 4153/6153 Topics in Feminist Media Arts (Maria Fernandez)

FGSS 4333/6333 The Velvet Underground Archive (Judith A. Peraino)

German Studies

GERST 3515 Cinema of the Weimar Republic (Erik Born)

GERST 4220 Technologies of Verse (Tanvi Solanki)

History

HIST 2920 Inventing an Information Society (Ronald Kline)

Italian

ITAL 3450 The Good, Bad & The Western (Timothy Campbell)

Information Science

INFO 2921 Inventing an Information Society (Ronald Kline)

INFO 4240 Designing Technology for Social Impact (Phoebe Sengers)

INFO 3350/6350 Text Mining History and Literature (David Mimno)

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender Studies

LGBT 3331/6631 Gender and Sexuality in Southeast Asian Cinema (Arnika Fuhrmann)

LGBT 4331/6332 The Velvet Underground Archive (Judith A. Peraino)

Medieval Studies

MEDVL 4718 Data Corruption’s Deep History (Courtney Roby)

Music

MUSIC 2280 Experimental Music (Benjamin Piekut)

MUSIC 2340 The Beatles(Judith A. Peraino)

MUSIC 2440 Shaping Sound I: An Introduction to Experimentation in Sound and Composition (Marianthi Palalexandri-Alexandri)

MUSIC 3432 Sound Studies: An Introduction (Trevor Pinch)

MUSIC 4331/6331 The Velvet Underground Archive (Judith A. Peraino)

MUSIC 4360/7360 The Art of Field Recording: Philosophy, History, Practice (Benjamin Piekut)

MUSIC 7111 Composition (Marianthi Palalexandri-Alexandri & Kevin Ernste)

Performing and Media Arts

PMA 2510 Film Festival Production Lab (Sabine Haenni)

PMA 3431 Gender and Sexuality in Southeast Asian Cinema (Arnika Fuhrmann)

PMA 3441 Edge Cities: Celluloid New York and Los Angeles (Sabine Haenni & Mary N. Woods)

PMA 3461 Introduction to African American Cinema (Samantha Sheppard)

PMA 3463 Contemporary Television (Samantha Sheppard)

PMA 3514 Cinema of the Weimar Republic (Erik Born)

PMA 3550/6550 Global Cinema I (Sabine Haenni)

PMA 3570 Introduction to Visual Storytelling (Dehanza Rogers)

PMA 3571 Documentary Filmmaking (Dehanza Rogers)

PMA 4501/6501 Special Topics in Cinema and Media Theory (Amy Villarejo)

Religious Studies

RELST 3331 Gender and Sexuality in Southeast Asian Cinema (Arnika Fuhrmann)

Romance Studies

ROMS 4225 Technologies of Verse (Tanvi Solanki)

Science & Technology Studies

STS 2921 Inventing an Information Society (Ronald Kline)

STS 3121 Sound Studies: An Introduction (Trevor Pinch)

STS 3841 Nuclear Fiction (Anindita Banerjee)

STS 4240 Designing Technology for Social Impact (Phoebe Sengers)

STS 4616 Corrupting Environmental Media (Rahul Mukherjee)

STS 4618 Data Corruption’s Deep History (Courtney Roby)

STS 6321 Inside Technology (Trevor Pinch)

Society for the Humanities

SHUM 4615 Artivism: Electronic Civil Disobedience (Ricardo Dominguez)

SHUM 4616 Corrupting Environmental Media (Rahul Mukherjee)

SHUM 4618 Data Corruption’s Deep History (Courtney Roby)

Sociology

SOC 6320 Inside Technology (Trevor Pinch)

Spanish

SPAN 4520 Experimental Screens: Mirrors, Memory, Media (Patricia Keller)

Visual Studies

VISST 3175 Global Cinema I (Sabine Haenni)

VISST 3461 Introduction to African American Cinema (Samantha Sheppard)

VISST 3515 Cinema of the Weimar Republic (Erik Born)

VISST 3812 Edge Cities: Celluloid New York and Los Angeles (Sabine Haenni & Mary N. Woods)

VISST 4153/6153 Topics in Feminist Media Arts (Maria Fernandez)

VISST 4221 Technologies of Verse (Tanvi Solanki)